The U.S. Government has extended humanitarian assistance to Azerbaijan to tackle the COVID-19 spread, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
Nearly $3.6 million in total assistance includes $3 million in health assistance which is helping prepare laboratory systems, activate case-finding and event-based surveillance, support technical experts for response and preparedness, bolster risk-communications, and more, according to the State Department's fact sheet.
It also includes $565,000 in MRA (Migration and Refugee Assistance) humanitarian assistance that will help vulnerable people and host communities during the pandemic, reads the document.
Over the past 20 years, the United States has invested more than $894 million in total assistance to Azerbaijan, including nearly $41 million for health.
The American people have given more than $10 billion globally that will "benefit the global COVID-19 response, and we continue to ensure that the substantial U.S. funding and scientific efforts on this front remain a central and coordinated part of the worldwide effort against COVID-19," the State Department reports.
Months into fighting this pandemic at home and abroad, the United States "continues to lead a global response—building on decades of leadership in life-saving health and humanitarian assistance."