Media Review - July 30, 2019
The situation in the Bar association, attitudes towards people in the oil sector, the situation in the agrarian sector are the topic of today's press.
The newspaper "Azerbaijan" published an article by the head of the Bar Association Anar Bagirov. The article is devoted to the history of the country's advocacy over the past 100 years. The restoration of independent advocacy occurred in the mid-90s, in 1999 was the Law "On Lawyers and the Bar" was issued, and in 2004 the Bar Association was created. Compared to 2017, the number of lawyers in the country increased by 83%, and the number of lawyer structures increased from 39 to 73, the author writes.
The site "Yeni" writes that over the past 5 years 90 oilmen have died, but no one was brought to justice for this. Another accident occurred on July 15 at the Guneshli field, where died operator Seymour Velikhanov. The chemical solution burned his face. He left four children.
The website "" discusses the situation in the agricultural sector with expert Natik Jafarli. Over the past three years, certain steps have been taken in the agrarian area, however, a systematic approach to solving problems is not visible, the expert believes. In his opinion, due to the export of local products outside the country the needs of population are not met. In the agrarian region, growth was 3%, while growth in exports accounted for almost 10%. The latter is good in terms of entering the country currency, but in the domestic market a shortage and high cost are observed.