Baku/06.08.20/Turan: The violations of public order at the end of the demonstration on July 15 in Baku were a provocation. After that, the head of state accused the Popular Front Party and the National Council of trying to seize power, giving a direct order to law enforcement agencies. This is how the wave of arrests began, reads the appeal to the public of a large group of Azerbaijani journalists.
“That night, our colleagues were reporting live from different parts of the city and there were no anti-state slogans anywhere, but on the contrary, support for the state was expressed.
To consider this peaceful manifestation an attempt to seize power is to strike a blow to the unity of society,” the appeal says.
In the following days, many arrested persons could not contact their relatives for a long time. Reports of torture of those who went to the streets for the sake of solidarity with the army were a real blow to the country's image, the appeal says. “Restrictions on the rights and opportunities of the media under the pretext of a quarantine regime serves to restrict freedom of speech and spread rumors,” the appeal says.