"Musavat" will not participate in elections, but will watch them (UPDATED)
"Musavat" decided to suspend participation in the parliamentary elections. This statement was made  the head of "Musavat" Arif Hajili, at today's press conference. He explained this decision by the fact that the electoral process was accompanied by massive violations. For example, of 73 candidates  nominated by the parties  only 24 were registered. Hajili said that by participating in the elections, the party was designed to take advantage of the campaign to provide objective information about the situation in the country and demonstrations against the law.
Hajili told also about  limited  to a minimum the possibilities for campaigning and deprivation candidates of  free airtime.
"Voters  of Azerbaijan are more informed about the parliamentary elections in Turkey than in their own country," Hajili  commented ironically.