National platform required clarification from Interior Minister
Baku/10.06.20/Turan: Members of the Azerbaijan National Civil Partnership Platform for Eastern Partnership condemned the use of excessive force by police officers on June 6-8 during a strict quarantine regime, harassment and violence against citizens.
The authors of the statement demanded that the government respect and ensure the constitutional rights of citizens.
They indicate that recent events, amid previous positive cooperation between the police and citizens since the beginning of the quarantine regime, have undermined public confidence in security agencies.
For the actions of police officers in recent days go beyond the limits defined in Section 5 of the Police Act, since they were accompanied by an invasion of private housing, humiliation of citizens' honor and dignity, physical and moral violence, threats and torture.
In particular, this is a special operation on June 8 in the Yeni Yasamal housing estate, where police officers detained people suspected of committing offenses. They broke into the houses of citizens, detaining them with brute force, degrading human dignity.
The national platform reminds the government that Azerbaijan, as a member of the Council of Europe, has ratified the Convention on Human Rights and Freedoms and has an obligation to respect these rights.
In conclusion, the National Platform calls on the Interior Minister Vilayat Eyvazov to investigate these events, punish police officers who have committed violence against citizens and provide explanations to the public. –06D-