Meeting of heads of General Staff of US and Russia in Baku, the causes of the crisis at banks, the rise in prices, and the situation in the housing market are the leading topics of today's press.
The Azerbaijan newspaper, commenting on the meeting of heads of General Staff of the USA and Russia in Baku, called this international acknowledgment and recognition of Azerbaijan's independent policy.
The author notes that among the reasons for the meeting in Baku is the important role of Azerbaijan in energy security of Europe, as well as the contribution made by the country in the dialogue between cultures and civilizations. Baku once again carries a conciliatory mission.
Echo has published an article on the bankruptcy of banks, which have appropriated deposits of legal entities and want to leave the financial market, declaring bankruptcy.
Many of the banks liquidated in 2016 took advantage of this scenario. The bankruptcy of the banks most of all struck the companies, which kept their money in them, losing millions.
Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund only pays compensation to individuals whose funds have been insured. The lion's share of unpaid deposits accounts for legal entities.
Novoye Vremya writes about the rise in food prices in the supermarkets of the capital and the government's inaction.
The website writes that the cost of housing will drop by half. Experts assess the situation in the real estate market and say the fall of the manat will affect the market.