Press Review - 1 March 2018
The activities of the Sumgait industrial park, the cost of an average monthly salary, and inability to use oil revenues are the leading topics of today's press.
The newspaper Azerbaijan writes about the Sumgait industrial park, as the largest in the Caucasus. The territory on which it is located is the most problematic from the ecological point of view, however, the work on the development and development of infrastructure, ennobled this territory. This park was established in 2011, its territory is 506 hectares.
In total, an investment of $ 2.7 billion is expected in the industrial park. In 2017 another 4 enterprises started operations here, the foundation of three more enterprises was laid. Currently, 6 enterprises operate in the park, which export a number of products under the brand Made in Azerbaijan.
The newspaper Echo published an article entitled "Myths and legends about the average wage in Azerbaijan". It is generally accepted that the average wage is one of the main indicators of the country's well-being. In any case, this is a good indicator of the level of economic development.
In January-February 2017, the average monthly nominal wage of employees, increasing by 5.9%, compared to the corresponding period of 2016, amounted to 499.9 manats.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the average monthly salary in the oil sector amounted to 3007.1 manat, and in the non-oil sector - 440.6 manat. The wages of employees employed in state institutions amounted to 378.9 manat, in private enterprises - 671.5 manat. A little more than AZN 500 is the average wage in the country. This is approximately 240 euros. Some people receive more than 10 thousand manat, while others do not get even 200, but on average they get 499.9 manat.
The website writes about oil revenues and their use. So, receiving huge profits from oil at that time, Azerbaijan could not become Norway in terms of development level. All the advantages in Azerbaijan in terms of geographical position and natural resources have become a victim of insatiability. It was possible to attract large investments and create an insured life for the future generation, but everything was reduced to the fact that citizens are pleased with the increase of the salary by 10 manat.