REAL Not Provided Venue for Congress
Baku / 19.10.17 / Turan: The Republican Alternative Movement (REAL) cannot get a place to hold a constituent congress on October 29 to turn the organization into a political party.
The initiative group of the party applied to 4 and 5-star hotels in Baku, which have halls for 400 seats. However, they refused to provide a place, saying they do not provide rooms for events of political parties.
On October 2, the initiative group also appealed to the Baku Culture and Tourism Department for a hall in some cultural institution. However, despite the expiry of the 15-day deadline for the provision of response to requests, the initiative group did not receive it.
REAL reminds that other parties were given rooms for holding congresses in the same places. However REAL is determined to hold the congress on the appointed date.
The REAL movement was established on the eve of the 2009 constitutional referendum. It opposed the lifting of restrictions on the stay of one person as President of the country for more than two terms of office.
The leader of the movement Ilgar Mammadov was arrested in connection with the events in the Ismayilli region in January 2013. He was accused of organizing mass disorders and sentenced to 7 years in prison.
However, the European Court of Human Rights has found his arrest unlawful and politically motivated and decided that he should be immediately released. This decision of the Strasbourg Court, taken in May 2014, is still not executed. -05D06--