Scandal around the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences
Baku/21.01.22/Turan: At the January 19 meeting of the presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan its president Ramiz Mehdiyev criticized Institute of History director Kerim Shukurov.
The atmosphere at the Institute is unhealthy, scientific work is replaced with gossip, slander of some employees against others, Mehdiyev said urging the management to improve the situation.
However, this criticism provoked a backlash, thus, the Institute director Kerim Shukurov rejected the allegations accusing Ramiz Mehtiyev of "unprofessionalism and incompetence".
Kerimov accused the president of the NASA of "domestic intrigues" and announced resignation from his post.
An attempt by Turan to get a comment from the president of the NASA and the director of the IH yielded no results. Both were unreachable.
It should be noted that Ramiz Mehdiyev is the former head of the Presidential Administration and his activity has been criticized by both the opposition and the ruling circles for many years.-03B-