Seventeen New Pedestrian Crossings Needed in Baku
Baku / 10.10.17 / Turan: The ways to get rid of traffic jams in the streets of Baku, where this problem is most acute, have been primarily analyzed and studied. This was said by the Director General of the Baku Transport Agency Vusal Kerimli at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan"s President Ilham Aliyev on October 9.
According to Kerimli, the largest traffic jams are formed due to car parking in 11 arterial streets of the capital, and at 74 intersections and 4 main intersections on Tbilisi Avenue and Sharifzadeh Street.
Traffic jams are also formed in front of the Heydar Mosque, on the 3rd Micro District Circle, at the intersection of Hasanoglu and Tabriz streets, and on the January 20 Circle.
According to Kerimli, a proposal has been prepared for the construction of 17 pedestrian crossings in the streets and avenues that do not require major investments. They will improve the safety of pedestrians. -05D-