Azerbaijani Tried to Smuggle Two Kilograms of Gold into Georgia
Tbilisi / 10.10.17 / Georgian customs officers detained an Azerbaijani citizen, who tried to import gold bars weighing more than two kilograms at the border crossing Red Bridge.
The gold was discovered during a personal search. The total cost of the contraband goods was about 131,000 lari (about 53 thousand US dollars).
The case was transferred to the Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. The smuggler"s name is not reported.
This is by no means the first case of transporting large quantities of gold from Azerbaijan to Georgia. Cases of smuggling occur regularly.
So, on August 18, 2016, a citizen of Azerbaijan tried to transport 19 undeclared gold bars weighing 18.6 kilograms across the border to Georgia. He was detained at the customs checkpoint Red Bridge. The gold bars were hidden in a hiding place under the back seat of the car. The cost of contraband gold was estimated at $ 572.6 thousand.
In April of this year, Bayram Gandjaliyev and Elman Huseynov were detained while trying to smuggle 12 kg of gold of the highest standard and 131,000 US dollars into Georgia.