Suspect of murder of the 10-year-old girl in Tovuz detained
Baku/10.01.20/Turan: Ilkin Suleymanov, born 1973, was detained as a suspect in the case of the murder of Narmin Guliyeva, a 10-year-old resident of the village of Dondar Gushchu, Tovuz region, reads the statement of the prosecutor general.
The investigation found spots similar to blood at the entrance to Suleymanov’s house, as well as on artificial turf in the courtyard, on the bed and the curtain in the room where Guliyev was detained. Material evidence was seized at the scene.
During the interrogation with the participation of a lawyer, Suleymanov fully admitted his act. Investigation and operational activities are ongoing.
* Guliyev disappeared in November 2019. However, active investigative actions began to be carried out after the girl’s charred body was discovered on January 6, which caused a public outcry. –06D-