The appeal of Meydan TV is rejected
Baku / 23.04.19 / Turan: On Tuesday, the Baku Court of Appeal rejected the complaint of the Internet resource Meydan TV about its blocking in the territory of Azerbaijan.
The verdict of the court of first instance was upheld during the trial, chaired by Etibar Nabiyev, reports Meydan TV.
The Sabail District Court decided to block this Internet resource on May 12, 2017. At the same time, the sites of Azadlig Radio (Radio Liberty), and Azerbaijan Saati were blocked.
The decision to block was taken at the suit of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies. The lawsuit was based on the appeal of the Prosecutor General"s Office.
The lawsuit stated that a number of articles published by Meydan TV were detrimental to the interests of the state. However, the defense stated the baselessness of the charges, which were not proved at the trial.
On March 10, 2017, the Milli Majlis amended the laws On Information, Protection of Information and Information and On Telecommunications to block Internet resources. -03D-