The Court of Appeal begins reconsideration of the case of Mehman Huseynov
Baku / 30.10.17 / Turan: On Friday the Baku Court of Appeal (BCA) started a second trial of the blogger Mehman Huseynov, convicted of 2 years of imprisonment on libel charges.
The Supreme Court of Azerbaijan on September 29 partially satisfied the cassation appeal of Mehman Huseynov and his complaint was returned to the Court of Appeal.
The reason for his arrest was his allegations of torture in the police in January this year. In response, the head of the Nasimi district police department of Baku Musa Musayev filed a libel suit.
On May 3 the Surakhani District Court sentenced Huseynov to two years in prison, finding him guilty of libel (art. 147 CC). The Baku Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal against the verdict.
At today's meeting in BCA, the representative of the private plaintiff Alirza Abilov confirmed the claims of the police chief.
Huseynov's lawyers put forward three petitions - to release him from the glass cage and allow him to sit next to the defenders, change the measure of restraint and examine the complaint with re-conducting the investigation.
Lawyer Fuad Agayev drew attention to the fact that Mehman Huseynov was kidnapped in the center of Baku and taken to Nasimi police, where he was subjected to physical pressure. When he informed the public about this, he was arrested and accused of libel.
According to the lawyer, the court of first instance issued a guilty verdict without conducting an objective investigation. Viewing records from video surveillance cameras in the police building will show who really committed the crime, said the lawyer and asked the court to clarify what Huseynov slandered Musayev.
Huseynov himself said that he does not know Musayev at all. When Huseynov began to say that there are 15 dens at the territory of Nasimi district, the judge sharply stopped him and appointed the next meeting on November 10.
Mehman Huseynov is known for his numerous videos about the corruption of high-ranking officials in the satirical online magazine Sancaq. He is recognized as a political prisoner. -03B06-