The Court of Appeal rejected a complaint on the extension of the arrest of journalist Aziz Orujev
Baku/09.09.17/Turan: Baku Appeal Court today rejected a complaint on extension of the preventive punishment in the form of arrest in relation to the director of Internet TV "Kanal 13" Aziza Orujev, said his lawyer Javad Javadov. The defense considers the detention of the journalist to be unfounded, and the accusations brought against him fabricated. On August 29, the Nasimi court extended the period of Orujov's arrest until 17 December. On September 6 the prosecutor's office announced to the defense about the completion of the preliminary investigation. Orudjev was arrested on May 2 in administrative order for 30 days on charges of disobeying the police. At the end of this period, he was charged with criminal charges under Articles 192.2.2 (illegal business with the extraction of a large income) and 308.2 (abuse of official powers that entailed grave consequences) of the Criminal Code. The case against Orudjev was singled out in a separate case from a general case against dozens of NGOs, started as early as in the spring of 2014. The journalist rejected the accusations. Human rights activists recognized him as a political prisoner. -06B-