The journalist Elchin Hasanov escaped arrest
Today Baku Court of Appeal (BCA,) chaired by Aflatun Gasimov completed the trial  in the case of the journalist Elchin Hasanov, who was sentenced to a year of hard labor on charges of hooliganism. The prosecutor's office appealed the verdict, demanding to reclassify  the Charge with Article 221.1 (hooliganism) to 221.3 (hooliganism with the use of bladed weapons) of the Criminal Code, and to toughen punishment to 3.5 years in prison. In turn, the defense asked to justify the journalist.
The Court of Appeal upheld the verdict of the Court of First Instance,  rejecting the prosecutor and defense complaint.
The reason for criminal proceedings was an incident between Hasanov and head of the agency "Asia" Jafar Jafarov in February 2015 Last published offensive publications against Hasanov.
Hasanov is the deputy editor of the Sumgait Internet newspaper "Yukselish Namine» ( In addition, a member of the Supreme Majlis of PFPA and deputy head of the NGO "Legal Education of Sumgait Youth". A lawsuit against Hasanov coincided with his publications on the topic of corruption and embezzlement in the army. —06С--