The Russian community has distributed food parcels for 90 families in need
Baku/18.04.20/Turan: The Russian community of Azerbaijan (RCA) during the quarantine as part of the "Hot Hearts" humanitarian action helped food parcels to 80 veterans of labor and the war, single mothers and pensioners in Baku. The action is held with the participation of the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan and BTB Bank, Deputy Chairman of the RCA Anastasia Lavrina told Turan.
Ten boxes of food were handed over to the Orthodox Church for the poor. One woman with a child was given assistance in the form of financial resources in the amount of 100 manat,” added Lavrina.
Products are transported by members of the Republican Council and ordinary members of the ROA. On the Facebook of the ROA and on the personal page of the Chairman of the Community, Deputy Zabelin, many new addresses of needy Baku People are sent. ROA also takes addresses in the resource of the Executive branch, where residents turn to for help.
"Basically, these are elderly people who, due to quarantine conditions, do not have the right to leave their homes. The action continues, as of April 18, 90 families received help," the deputy chair of the Russian community of Azerbaijan said. –0--