Two Azerbaijani soldiers wounded
Two Azerbaijani soldiers were wounded by gunfire from the Armenian side in the last day.
Soldier Nurlan Hasanov, drafted from Barda, was wounded on July 3, and the ensign Anar Naghiyev from Gazakh was wounded on the night of July 4.
According to the press service of the Defense Ministry, Hasanov’s state of health is satisfactory, while Naghiyev is badly wounded.
Defense Ministry also reported that in the past day the opponent violated ceasefire 37 times in several directions.
Another soldier Vurghun Aliyev was wounded as a result of a shot from his colleague Elnur Muradov’s service weapon. Aliyev’s health is satisfactory. The Military Prosecutor's Office started the investigation.
According to the Doctrine Center for Military Journalism Studies, from January 1 to June 30, 2014 the loss of the defense and security sector in Azerbaijan amounted to 47 people, including three killed by Armenian bullets, 3 stepped on mines, and 34 non-combat losses.
The number of wounded and injured during the same period amounted to 84 people, including 11 wounded in the shelling by the enemy and 9 – wounded in mine explosions.
In the first days of July, already 4 people were injured, including three on the front line. Another soldier of the border troops was killed by an electric shock. - 03D06-