Baku / 31.10.17 / Turan: The 8th European Film Festival will start in Baku on November 2.
The Head of the European Union office in Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas speaking on Tuesday at a briefing dedicated to this event said 21 films from different countries of Europe will be shown in total. In addition, the festival will show the Azerbaijani film Pomegranate Garden.
"Films give an opportunity to the Azerbaijani audience to see the culture of European countries. The directors of some of the bands will also arrive in Baku and hold master classes and discussions," he said.
The European Union is trying to strengthen relations with Azerbaijan not only in the economic and political spheres, but also in culture.
The French Deputy Ambassador to Azerbaijan Fabien Lozinski said the festival will be opened by the French film Lumieres. "The film is devoted to the development of world cinema and is based on archival documents. In general, the festival aims to bring Azerbaijan closer to the culture of European countries," she said.
Note that the festival of European films will last until November 12. The tapes will be shown in the Park Cinema movie theaters. The entrance is free. -71D-