AccessBank allotted credits worth over $2 billion
Today Access Bank closed-type JSC announced that it allotted credits worth over $2 billion. Since the beginning of its operation in 2002 the bank allotted 585,000 credits. Over 90% of this sum was allotted to small- and medium-size entrepreneurs to expand their business and create new jobs as well as to support development of economy and improve living conditions of the consumers. Majority of the credits were allotted to the customers operating outside of Baku and therefore, the bank has contributed to development of Azerbaijani regions.
For three years running Access Bank was named the best bank of Azerbaijan by Euromoney, the leading business and finance magazine. Euromoney emphasized a strong financial position and a high quality of credit portfolio of the bank
At present AccessBank allots various types of credits, including business, micro and macro and consumer credits. For more information about the visit web site
Access Bank was established to provide financial services to the Azerbaijani micro and small-size entrepreneurs and families. Access Bank was named the most reliable bank in Azerbaijan by Fitch international rating agency (BB+ forecast, stable) and got annual prizes of Global Finance in 2011, named the best bank of Azerbaijan by Euromoney in 2010, 2011 and 2012 and has got Bank of the Year prize from the Banker in 2011. The bank is 100% property of six international financial institutions: Access Holding, a strategic investor in field of micro-financing, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), International Financial Corporation (IFC), Black Sea Bank of Trade and Development, German KfW Development Bank and German company LFS Financial Systems GmbH.—0--