AIH changes its mind to use ERP system.
The «Azerbaijan Investment Holding» (AIH), which manages 12 state-owned companies and groups of various types of activities, canceled plans for the application of the Enterprise Resource Planning system (ERP) and its integration.
The procurement procedure using the request for proposals method was announced on November 27. The competition commission announced a revision of plans for the use of the ERP system after 9 working days.
The decision was justified by a strange reason: the suspension of financing of the purchase item. This happened despite the fact that the AIH announced its intention to implement the ERP system back in October 2022 through the Single Portal of Public Electronic Procurement .
Recall that the Enterprise Resource Planning is a class of systems for managing production, human resources, finance and assets, focused on optimizing enterprise resources. -08B-