Bakcell gathers local hackers and programmers
The first mobile operator and provider of mobile Internet in Azerbaijan - Bakcell company started cooperation with the project "Hackathon Azerbaijan".
According to the press service of the company, it has become the main sponsor of the contest "Win Phone 2", which is a part of the above project from 21 to 10 March 2013.
Participation in the project is a contribution to the development of young application developers. Mobile applications are submitted in the contest will be developed on the platform of "Windows 8".
To enter the competition you need only visit the site from 21 to 31 January 2013, and to register. Registered applicants will be subsequently selected to participate in the competition.
The first training session for those who have the right to participate will be February 3. The winners will be awarded prizes.
The contest, sponsored by the company Bakcell, organize e-educational project "Ilk Addimlar", with the support of Microsoft Azerbaijan, Nokia and Mobitel.
This is the second such project sponsored Bakcell. The company is a partner of the "Mobile Monday" - another project aimed at creating a mobile application.
Hackathon is a hacker neologism, meaning a number of events during which programmers get together to deal with problems and prepare projects, and compete with each other. The main goal is to develop a Hackathon different applications and tools as well as training and knowledge of hackers and programmers in the competitive environment. - 17D-