Baku on 6 December to host Azerbaijani-Italian business forum
Azerbaijan-Italian business forum will be held on December 6 in Baku Business Center with the organizational support of the Promotion of Exports and Investment in Azerbaijan (AZPROMO).
The press service of the Ministry of Economic Development told Turan that during the bilateral meetings they will discuss the possibility of expanding ties in the industry (furniture, jewelry, etc.), construction, ICT, banking and tourism.
About 30 Italian companies will participate in the Forum in Baku.
The State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan said for 10 months of 2012, exports of goods (mainly oil) from Azerbaijan to Italy was marked at $ 4,490.6 million, representing 55.5% of the figure for the same period of 2011. The share of Italian exports of Azerbaijan for the period was 22.75%. Italy has a solid place in the geography of imports in Azerbaijan (2.5% of total imports). Over the period of the year Italy supplied goods totaling $ 190.9 million to Azerbaijan, which is 0.5% less than in January-October 2011. - 08D-