Competition Forces AZAL to Lower Ticket Prices
Following Turkish Airlines, the national carrier CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) has announced the extension of a special promotion on flights from Baku to Istanbul and back. Since April this year, the rate does not change and is 225 euros in both directions.
Both companies simultaneously announced the extension of ticket sales at a special rate for the month.
Istanbul is one of the few cities in the world where (distance between the airports is 1,785 km) you can fly by aircraft of two airlines. Competition forces AZAL to «keep up" with other airlines, from time to time offering tickets for flights from Baku at lower prices.
For comparison, to Rome (3,122 km) AZAL offers tickets in both directions at a price not less than 605 manats, Paris (3,818 km) - 625 manats, Vienna (2,789 km) - 640 manats, and Tel Aviv (1,649 km) - 526 manats.
AZAL flies three times daily along the route Baku-Istanbul-Baku. Almost the same number of flights is operated by Turkish Airlines.