Entrepreneurs of St. Petersburg hoping to invest in Baku
Another Azerbaijani-Russian business forum will be held on October 16 in Baku, the report by Azerbaijan Fund for Export and Investment Promotion (Azpromo) says. The event will take place during the visit of businessmen from St. Petersburg.
This is not the first visit to the country of enterprising Russians - until this May in the hope of increasing turnover Azerbaijan was visited by members of the Government of the Udmurt Republic and the Kaluga region. The largest delegations arrived in April from the capital of the northern neighbor, headed by Deputy Head of the Department of Science, Industrial Policy and Entrepreneurship of the Government of Moscow Dmitry Knyazev.
This business forum will be attended by representatives of 15 Russian companies operating in various industries.
Azpromo was established by the Ministry of Economic Development in 2003. At the initial stage the Fund provided promotion of investment and investment advice. In August 2005, its functions were expanded, and it became involved in the promotion of exports. --17D-