In Baku Airport has opened a Logistics center opens in Baku Airport
A Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport commissioned Logistics center opened today at the International Airport named after Heydar Aliyev. President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening  ceremony.
Its total area is 12,800 square meters. Two lifting conveyor belt, six  automatic doors, including a conveyor door for receiving and release of palletized loads have been installed there. The International Logistics Center has a 30-ton and 14-ton weights. It is able to store 2,200 tons or 5,800 cubic meters of palletized cargo. Total throughput of the center is 1200 tons or 7,000 cubic meters per day (430 tons per year.)
The logistics center can store and handle all kinds of perishable goods that require temperature from minus 18 to plus 20 degrees, including  medicines of  plant and animal  origin,  To register and surveillance of cargo there is a special  information system.  Taking into account a maximum cargo throughput there will work 44 people  in every shift.
President Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the new hangar complex of  built by Silkway Technics. The president of the State Joint-Stock Company "Azüerbaijan Airlines", Jahangir Askerov, told about technical characteristics of the complex.
Construction of the complex began in 2011. The new hangar complex has all the conditions for the maintenance of aircraft. Equipment set here enables maintenance to the world standards. The total area of the complex is 26,000 square meters. m, and the area of ​​the hangar is 16,000 square meters.  The hangar with its width 160, height 23, and a depth of 95 meters has all conditions for the simultaneous maintenance of the two largest aircrafts - aircraft "Boeing-747" or 8.10 narrow-body aircraft. The complex includes an office, warehouse, administrative offices, technical facilities, new areas for maintenance. In the hangar you can maintain the interior, chassis, batteries, emergency rescue equipment of aircraft. ---08D--