Industrial Production Falls by 6%
Baku / 18.09.17 / Turan: Deterioration of indicators in the extractive industry, which accounts for about 70% of industrial production in the country, is entailed by the industrial sector. According to the State Statistics Committee, since the beginning of the year the volume of industrial production in Azerbaijan has decreased by 6%.
In the oil sector, industrial production fell by 7.7%. Nevertheless, the share of the extractive industry in January-August was 69.7% in the structure of industrial production.
In general, for the first eight months of this year the volume of industrial production amounted to 24.8 billion manat. Since February this year, the trend of industrial production has been negative. Due to negative processes in oil refining (-7.9%), there was a lag in the processing sector by 2.4%. ------08D