Inflation has gone up and it"s only the beginning
According to the law of the mutual influence markets in Azerbaijan followed not only an increase in regulated tariffs and prices for goods and services, but also on other goods and services, economists say. Therefore, in 2014, double-digit inflation is inevitable, they forecast.
According to the economist Gubad Ibadoglu in the coming days Tariff Board would raise the cost of public transport. Then will be raised tariffs on electricity, natural gas, water and other utilities. There will inevitably be more expensive food. Economists believe the prices of non-food products and services will also jump, and this will strike the standard of living of the poor. While the population has not responded to the government's decision. Drivers are getting used to new prices of gasoline and diesel fuel.
The government , which forecasts socio-economic development with the inflation rate by 3.5%, cares primarily about the completion of the state budget not due to taxes on the growing income of economic actors, but through additional spending by the population. Inflation will bring to the state budget for 2014 approximately 700-800 million manat, says economist Rovshan Agayev. However, due to the consumption of budget organizations the costs for utility tariffs will increase by 350 million manat.
The driver of shuttle number 96 in Baku says that the company Transgate today will require the same amount of daily plan from him, despite the fact that diesel fuel went up by 33.3 %. Drivers themselves buy fuel for their revenue. "If tomorrow, or the day after the fare will not be increased, then the drivers will stop work," he said. - 08B-