Фото: Серикбол Кошмаганбетов / Kazinform
Kazakhstanis are increasingly drawn to the vibrant city of Baku, as noted by Kazakh Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Alim Bayel. During a recent meeting with Baku Mayor Eldar Azizov, Bayel highlighted the growing importance of Baku in fostering bilateral ties between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. According to the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstanis ranked fifth among foreign visitors to Azerbaijan from January to April 2024, underscoring the city's appeal.
In an exclusive interview with Kazinfrom, Ambassador Bayel spoke about the nuances of these growing relations and the role of tourism in strengthening economic and cultural ties.
Q: Ambassador Bayel, can you elaborate on the significance of Baku for Kazakh tourists?**
Bayel: Baku has emerged as a pivotal destination for Kazakhstanis, reflecting the deepening ties between our nations. Last year, every second tourist from Central Asia who visited Azerbaijan was from Kazakhstan. This statistic speaks volumes about the mutual interest and the strengthening bond between our countries. Baku's rich cultural heritage, dynamic economy, and hospitable environment make it an attractive destination for Kazakh tourists.
Q: What factors are contributing to the increasing number of Kazakh tourists in Baku?
Bayel: Several factors are at play. The direct flights between major cities in Kazakhstan and Baku have made travel more convenient. Additionally, the historical and cultural ties between our peoples, coupled with Azerbaijan's strategic initiatives to boost tourism, have created a favorable environment. Kazakhstanis are keen to explore Baku's blend of tradition and modernity, its bustling markets, and historical sites.
Q: How do you see the role of tourism in enhancing bilateral relations?
Bayel: Tourism is a bridge that connects our peoples, fostering understanding and collaboration. It paves the way for deeper economic and cultural exchanges. As Kazakhstanis visit Baku, they not only contribute to the local economy but also bring back positive experiences and stories that further strengthen the bond between our nations. This mutual exchange enhances bilateral political, trade, economic, and humanitarian relations.
Q: Mayor Azizov mentioned inviting Kazakh business representatives to Baku. What are your thoughts on this?
Bayel: This is a commendable initiative. Azerbaijani businesses are already making significant strides in Kazakhstan, and it is time for Kazakh entrepreneurs to explore opportunities in Baku. The Mayor's Office is ready to create favorable conditions for Kazakhstani entrepreneurs, particularly in sectors like construction. Such collaboration will not only boost economic ties but also lead to knowledge exchange and joint ventures that benefit both nations.
Q: Could you tell us more about the upcoming COP29 and Kazakhstan's involvement?
Bayel: The 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) is a significant event for both Azerbaijan and the global community. Kazakhstan is committed to taking an active role in the summit and offering comprehensive support to Azerbaijan. This collaboration reflects our shared commitment to addressing climate change and promoting sustainable development.
Q: What are the next steps in developing the twinning ties between Baku and Astana?
Bayel: Strengthening the twinning relationship between Baku and Astana involves concrete measures to enhance cooperation. We are looking at a range of initiatives, from cultural exchanges and joint economic projects to collaborative efforts in education and technology. Both cities can learn from each other and work together to create a model of urban development and cooperation that can inspire other cities in our region.
As Ambassador Bayel and Mayor Azizov continue to explore avenues for collaboration, the strong ties between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan are poised to grow even stronger, benefiting not just the two nations but the broader Central Asian region.