Leakage detected on two sections of Azerbaijan-Russia gas pipeline
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has started liquidation of the leakage on two sections of the Hajigabul-Mozdok gas pipeline.
SOCAR reported that the leakage was detected on 206 and 287 km sections of the gas pipeline. The repair works are carried out by SOCAR’s Gas Export Department.
The same source said that Azerbaijani gas export to Russia was suspended, because in seven sections the Hajigabul-Mozdok gas pipeline crosses the Gandob-Khachmas-Yalama-Russian border highway.
“The highway is being built by Azerinshaatservice, owned by the Azerbaijan Transport Ministry. The pressure on the pipeline was reduced to 12 atmospheres to ensure safe repair operations on the above-mentioned sections. For this reason gas deliveries to Russia were suspended,” said the same source.
It was earlier reported referring to the Russian Central Dispatcher Department of the fuel-energy complex that since January 13, 2014 Azerbaijan has suspended gas deliveries to Russia. Before suspension the deliveries totaled 3 million cub.m. a day. Gasprom reported that the reason of suspension and the term of resumption of deliveries was not announced by Azerbaijan.
SOCAR reported that it has sent an official letter to Russia notifying about suspension of gas export, because of the repair works started on the Baku-Russian border highway. The term of completion of the works and resumption of gas deliveries to Russia is yet to be specified.
Azerbaijani gas is among the sources of gas supply of Dagestan. During 2013 Azerbaijan delivered to Russia 1.37 billion cub.m. of gas.—0—