Reduced import, customs fees grow
Imports of goods in Azerbaijan in January-February in value terms decreased by 7.5 %. Nevertheless, the country has achieved Customs somehow increase customs duties of 9.5%.
According to the State Customs Committee (SCC), two months of this year, customs officers in the state budget provided 196.6 million manat, which is AZN 17 million more than in the same period of 2013. Revenues increased by VAT (13.2%), customs, import tax (2.5 million) and excise taxes - 1.5 million manat.
Note that on March 13, Aliyev received a delegation of the International Monetary Fund, led by Raja Almarzogi and informed his ongoing reforms in the customs authorities. IMF representative, in turn, expressed his satisfaction with the achievements of the Fund of Azerbaijan in recent years in the customs system, the committee said in a press release.
The parties also discussed the issue of Azerbaijan's accession to the International Trade Organization. Recall that political power in Azerbaijan this year clearly stated that it intends to join the WTO in the coming years. Local and foreign experts, despite the update of customs legislation and the application of ICT, indicate a high level of corruption in the fiscal structure.