SOCAR selects company to research construction market
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will select the company to research the market of construction and assembly works in the oil refining and petrochemistry fields.
SOCAR plans to upgrade the current capacities for production of motor fuel to increase volume of production and satisfy the growing demand. As a result of these measures the company will manufacture motor fuel up to the latest ecological standards, reported the company’s press office.
The major upgrade works will be done by the EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction) contractor. The companies selected by the EPC contractor will perform construction and assembly works.
SOCAR has involved Practical Solution Group Ltd company to research the market and select potential construction contractors. The companies with construction work experience in the oil refining and petrochemistry fields will be involved in participation in the research.
Local or foreign companies with 10 year work experience in construction with minimum cost of $30 million in the oil refining and petrochemistry fields with local logistics and resources could take part in the research.