SSC will organize a seminar for journalists
The Study Center on the Capital Market (SCCM) under the State Securities Committee organizes on October 11 a workshop for the media on "Principles and instruments of the capital market in Azerbaijan." This is the first such specialized action by SSC for journalists. Before that competitions were held on articles on capital markets and corporate governance.
The PR sector of SSC says that experts of SCCM acquaint journalists with capital market participants, the principles of the use of its tools, the implementation of the control over the market, expand basic knowledge about the peculiarities of the Azerbaijani capital market.
The scope of the capital market is one of the few covered topics in Azerbaijan. This is a consequence of not only the low level of development, but also the lack of basic knowledge of this market at the printed and electronic media covering economic issues. --08D--