The highway which was refurbished two years ago is again under repair
Twelve kilometers of the  highway Baku-Shamakhi-Yevlakh (160-172 km), one of the main highways of Azerbaijan (M4),  is again under repair.  State JSC "Azeryolservis" the Ministry of Transport said today (, that this route has not been  repaired for years. Although, according to the same source  ( even reconstruction of this highway  has not  finished. Realization of this  project began in May 2010, and was to be  completed in May 2013.
For the reconstruction of the highway Yevlakh-Muganli (145 km) M4  the government borrowed from the French bank BNP Paribas. Contractor works (OOO "Azerinshaatservis") notes (, that  under this project  it used $259.8 million. In addition, the government is also funding from the state  budget part of these works. The credit agreement was ratified in 2008 ( 08B