Alexis Chahtahtinsky appointed OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Baku
French diplomat Alexis Chahtahtinsky (with Azeri origin) has been appointed OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Baku starting from 1st March 2014, says OSCE press release.
“I look forward to establishing a confident working relationship with the Government of Azerbaijan, based on trust and mutual respect,”  Chahtahtinsky said.
“In line with the new mandate, I will maintain contacts with governmental as well as non-governmental bodies, local authorities, universities, research institutions, and NGOs of Azerbaijan. Together with members of my team, we will promote the implementation of OSCE principles and commitments through carrying out projects in all three dimensions, taking full advantage of the OSCE’s unique, comprehensive security concept.”
Following the adoption of a new mandate by the OSCE Permanent Council on 26th July 2013, the OSCE Office in Baku was transformed into the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Baku as of 1st January 2014.
Prior to this appointment, Alexis Chahtahtinsky served in Paris at the Foreign Ministry’s Policy Planning Centre and as Special Adviser to the French Minister for Europe.
A career diplomat with over 20 years of experience in European security, he has served in various postings abroad: Head of the NATO Information Office in Moscow, Chargé d’Affaires in Belarus and Tajikistan, and Consul General of France in Kraków (Poland). He also previously served as Deputy Head of the former OSCE Office in Baku. -0-