American Experts to Speak on U.S. Presidential Elections to Azerbaijani Public
From October 24 to 28, U.S. Embassy Baku is pleased to welcome two professional speakers from the United States, Dr. James A. Thurber and Mrs. Claudia H. Thurber, to Azerbaijan. The speakers will give presentations and public lectures on the upcoming U.S. Presidential Elections.
The Thurbers will deliver lectures in state and private universities. The primary focus of the presentations will be the insight on this year’s  presidential elections in the U.S., campaign strategies, candidates’ profiles, electoral college, etc. Please, see a more detailed schedule below:
Dr. and Mrs. Thurber have extensive experience in working with the federal government and following political processes in America. Dr. James A. Thurber is a Distinguished Professor of Government at American University in Washington, DC and Founder of the Center for Congressional and Presidential Studies.  Mrs. Claudia Thurber is a professional lawyer with more than 20 years of experience in the federal service, a member of the Washington Bar, and an expert in women's role in politics.  –06D—