Appeals Court upholds Nigar Yagublu in prison
Today Sumgait Court of Appeals concluded consideration of the appeal of Nigar Yagublu, the youth activists  from  "Musavat"  party. The court dismissed the appeal and upheld the decision of the first instance on Yagublu's imprisonment for2.5 years on charges of car accident fatalities.
As is known,  she is charged with committing  an accident on  August 25, 2012, causing the death of Aydin Acalov,  a member of the Majlis  of "Musavat".
Despite the fact that the family of the deceased has no complaints about the girl, and the driver of "Kamaz" into which  Yagublu drove  the car, refused material claims, the court issued a guilty verdict.
According to the lawyer Nemat Kerimli, the appellate court did not consider the arguments of the defense of abuse of due procedure norms, unreasonable pre-trial detention  of the girl violating her rights guaranteed by Articles 5 (right to liberty and security), 6 (fair trial) and 8 (right to respect for private and family life) of the European Convention on Human Rights.
According to the lawyer, the decision will be appealed  in the Supreme Court, and then  in the Strasbourg Court.
Many opposition and human rights organizations recognize Yagublu as a  political prisoner. A month ago, her father, a deputy chairman of "Musavat", Tofig Yagublu, was arrested on charges of organizing riots in Ismayilli region.-16/06D-