Authorities Closed Photography Exhibition of Human Rights Defenders
On Monday immediately after the opening at the Khatai Art Center in Baku, the exhibition "Work for human rights in Azerbaijan" was stopped.
The photography exhibition, opened at 11 a.m. was closed half an hour later at the request of the Administration Center. "The Center’s manager Nazakat Aliyeva informed us that the place for the exhibition was given in error,” said the Chairman of the Society of Women for Regional Development Shahla Ismayilova. “However, we shall notify the administration that the exhibition is devoted to human rights," she said.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Ismayilova noted that the Society, as a partner of the Azerbaijan Human Rights House, faced with the problem of renting rooms for the exhibition and printing the images. "We were refused everywhere and demanded to get permission in the presidential administration," she said.
“So maybe we should hold spot exhibitions at the offices of human rights organizations,” she said.
As for today's event, there were exposed more than 100 photographs selected from more than 1,000 photos. They were presented by various media and press photographers to tell of the hard struggle for human rights and freedom of expression in Azerbaijan.
The representative of the Human Rights House Catherine Spasova said that the exhibition is a support to human rights defenders in their hard work.
The current exhibition is the third in a row out of the photo series on human rights issues. They have already organized two photo exhibitions on the protection of property rights and freedom of expression in Azerbaijan.
The exhibition was supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway, the European Commission and the Human Rights House. -0 –