Relations between Azerbaijan and Italy are based on strategic partnership, and the delivery of the "C-27J Spartan Leonardo" military transport aircraft marked the beginning of cooperation in the military-technical sphere. This was stated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, receiving a delegation headed by the Italian Defense Minister Guido Crosetto and with the participation of Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Edmondo Cirielli.
Stressing that Italy has a highly developed military-technical industry, Aliyev regarded the delivery of the "C-27J Spartan" aircraft to Azerbaijan today as "an indicator of the high level of bilateral relations." Italy and Azerbaijan cooperate as strategic partners in many areas, he added. "Most of our trade relations in the European space are accounted for by Italy, whose trade turnover has exceeded $15 billion," Aliyev said.
He noted with satisfaction that the successful activities of many Italian companies in Azerbaijan and their participation in a number of projects. "Our cooperation in the oil and gas sector is important not only for our countries, but also for the entire European space," Aliyev continued. He emphasized that the bilateral relations are based on "strong political ties" and the "Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Italian Republic."
Italian Defense Minister Guido Crosetto conveyed congratulations to the head of our state on the occasion of June 26 – Armed Forces Day. Crosetto expressed satisfaction with the beginning of cooperation in the field of defense industry.