Azerbaijan has agreements on strategic partnership with 11 EU countries, I.Aliyev
Baku / 17.07.17 / Turan: Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is confident that his visit to Riga and the signed agreements will have a positive impact on development of the Azerbaijani-Latvian relations, stated Aliyev today at a joint press conference in Riga with his Latvian counterpart. He particularly noted the signing of the declaration on strategic partnership.
"Today, of course, we touched upon regional problems and discussed security issues. We as strategic partners, very openly and sincerely discussed all the issues,"Aliyev said.
He pointed to the existence of good conditions for the development of trade and economic relations, cooperation in the field of tourism. It was instructed to increase the flight between Baku and Riga.
Touching upon the relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, Aliyev recalled the preparation of a new partnership agreement. In his opinion, the declaration on strategic partnership between Baku and Riga creates an excellent basis for the future agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU. Azerbaijan already has agreements on strategic partnership with 11 EU countries.
Azerbaijan is a new source for gas supply to Europe, through the "Southern Gas Corridor". He also pointed out that Latvia supports the successful development of relations between Azerbaijan and NATO. -06D--