Baku / 04.05.20 / Turan: On May 4, a summit of the heads of state and government of the countries participating in the Non-Aligned Movement on the theme: “We Are Together Against COVID-19” will be held by video conference.
The meeting is held on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev, as Chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement. The videoconference will begin at 15.00 Baku time.
The UN Secretary General will address the summit participants. Further, speeches by the Director-General of WHO, the Chairperson of the African Union Commission, and the Vice-Chairperson of the European Commission are scheduled.
Following this, speeches by the heads of about 40 states and governments of the countries participating in the Movement are expected.
Earlier, Presidential Aide Hikmet Hajiyev said that in the pandemic, strengthening international solidarity, mobilizing the efforts of states and international organizations is gaining importance. “We hope that the Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement will make a significant contribution to mobilizing the efforts of the member states of the Non-Aligned Movement in the fight against coronavirus,” Hajiyev said. -06B-