U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken on Friday spoke with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and recognized ongoing progress by Armenia and Azerbaijan toward a peace agreement, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
Blinken underscored the significance of concluding an agreement 'without delay' and "reiterated the United States remains willing to support further engagement in any way useful to the parties," State Department's Spokesperson Matthew Miller said in a readout of the call.
Emphasizing the importance of the U.S.-Azerbaijan bilateral relationship, Blinken "highlighted constructive cooperation with Azerbaijan on our shared climate and energy goals, adding the United States was committed to helping make COP29 a success," Miller noted.
The Secretary also called for a renewed and stronger bilateral relationship between the United States and Azerbaijan.
"He again urged Azerbaijan to adhere to its international human rights obligations and commitments and releasing all those unjustly detained. He called on Azerbaijan to do so expeditiously," Miller noted.