CE Secretary General called İlham Aliyev
Strasbourg, 11.08.14.  Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjorn Jagland  called on Monday to the president İlham Aliyev. By results of the conversation he made a statement:
“In a telephone conversation with President Aliyev of Azerbaijan this morning, I  expressed my deep concerns about the arrests of prominent human rights defenders in recent days.
We agreed that the joint Committee between the Presidential Administration and the representatives of civil society, established in 2005, and which worked until December 2008, will be re-convened and that a representative of the Council of Europe will be present in this Committee.
This meeting will take place as soon as possible and will be a good opportunity to go through the charges brought against  the human rights defenders and to re-launch dialogue between the authorities and civil society”, reads the statement. -02D-