Nine parties form Committee to Protect the rights of the arrested human righst defenders
Representatives of the opposition forces of Azerbaijan held today at the headquarters of the "Classical" Popular Front (CPFPA) a hearing in connection with the recent arrests of prominent civil society activists. The participants expressed their support for the list of political prisoners compiled by human rights activists and Leyla Yunus Rasul Jafarov.
It was noted that the authorities carry out all-out attack on the civil society to silence critical voices made from  various international platforms.  The participants sounded thought about the necessity of mass resistance to the repression of the authorities. The meeting adopted a special statement on behalf of political parties, youth organizations and intellectuals in defense of  Intigam Aliyev.
It is noted that Aliyev  helped citizens to submit complaints to the European Court of Human Rights by European  on many issues in which the applicants' representative was he, and  made ​​decisions against the government of Azerbaijan. After the arrest of human rights activists the  work in this direction will strongly weakened.
In addition, it was decided to establish a committee to protect the rights of all people arrested civil society activists, and to continue consultations with other opposition forces to counter the repression.
The hearing was attended by representatives CPFPA, "Musavat", the Liberal Party, the Democratic Party, "Unified Azerbaijan - National Unity", "Umid", the People's Party, the party "Great Nation" and "Freedom", as well as a number of youth organizations and the public .—05C06--