CEC Cancels Election Results in Eleven Precincts in Two Districts
Baku / 02.23.20 / Turan: On February 23, the Azerbaijani Central Election Commission canceled the results of parliamentary elections in 11 polling stations of the 12th Garadagh-Binagadi-Yasamal district.
This decision was made following an investigation based on complaints from the executive secretary of the REAL party, Natig Jafarli and the head of the Musavat youth organization Elman Guliyev.
However, the cancellation of the results in 11 precincts did not affect the general results of the vote in the district, and Sabina Khasiyeva, the candidate from the New Azerbaijan Party, continues to lead the race.
To cancel the results of the district, invalidation of the results for 2/5 of the plots is necessary.
Commenting on the decision of the CEC, Jafarli said that he would appeal it to the court of appeal and will insist on the cancellation of the results in 4 more precincts. According to Jafarli, he has incontrovertible evidence of fraud in these 4 areas.
Note that in this district 15 precincts make up 2/5 of their total number.
On February 23, the CEC also canceled the results for 11 precincts of the 60th Salyan-Neftchala District. In this district there are only 42 sites.
The cancellation of the voting results in 11 precincts did not affect the general election results in the constituency, where the leader of the pro-government Fatherland Party, Fazail Agamaly, leads.
In four more districts - the 118th Aghdam city, the 18th Narimanov-Nizami, the 67th Jalilabad city and the 10th Binagadi III, the CEC invalidated the election results in 1-2 precincts.
In addition, in three districts - the 43rd Sumgait III, 11th Garadagh and 34th Khatai II the complaints were not satisfied at all. –06D-