Chairman of the House of Representatives of Uruguay arrived in Karabakh
Khankend/14.11.12/Turan-ArmInfo: On November 13 Nagorno-Karabakh (NK) was visited by a delegation of the House of Representatives (Parliament) of Uruguay, led by its chairman, Jorge Ourique. They were received by the leader of the Armenian separatists Bako Sahakyan. According to the Armenian media, the parties discussed the issues of bilateral relations.
Sahakyan praised the contribution of Uruguay to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide and its position in the "recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh." The sides noted the importance of deepening the relations and the implementation of concrete steps in this direction.
Uruguay could theoretically become the first country to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh, reporters were told after the meeting by the delegation's member, head of the Armenian-Uruguayan parliamentary friendship group Ruben Martinez Uelmo. The deputy noted that "this is a political process, and it should be gradual."
"We should summarize all the arguments and present them to our political forces. The visit to Karabakh requires little courage and is a natural step. We are friends of the Armenian people," said Ruben Martinez Uelmo. -02D-