Civil Activists Condemn Police for Unconstitutional Actions
Baku / 10.06.20 / Turan: On June 9, the Movement for Democracy and Welfare of Azerbaijan (MDWA) organized a videoconference on the topic Legal Aspects of Increasing Police Violence.
The conversation was attended by the director of the Turan news agency Mehman Aliyev, the head of the Monitoring of Democracy Fuad Hasanov, lawyers Asabali Mustafayev, Fuad Agayev and Khalid Bagirov, professor of law Farhad Mehdiyev, human rights activists Mirvari Gahramanli, Arzu Abdullayeva, Alovsat Sadigly and Rasul Jafarov, the head of Channel 13 Anar Orujov, the chairman of the Union for the Training and Development of Young Leaders Sabina Alekperova, the Director of the Center for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights Elchin Abdullayev, the public figure Bakhtiyar Hajiyev, and the chairman of the Center for Legal Initiatives Ziya Guliyev
The participants in the video conference assessed the situation as critical, criticized the unconstitutional actions of the police and condemned their behavior.
It was decided to prepare a legal document to assess the current situation and to appeal to the Prosecutor General’s Office to initiate a criminal case on the fact of violence. Calls were made to the Minister of the Interior to apologize to the people for the incident.