Euljekjian Vicken Abraham
Baku/14.06.21/Turan: On June 14, the Yasamal district Court announced a verdict of the Lebanese citizen, Euljekjiyan Vigen Abraham who took part in combat operations in Karabakh on the Armenian side as a mercenary. The court sentenced him to 20 years of imprisonment serving the first five years in a covered prison, and the rest in a penal colony.
According to the prosecution, on September 29, 2020, Euljekjiyan Viken Abraham, born in 1979, a Lebanese citizen and a resident of Beirut, at the suggestion of Hovak Kikiyan (a Lebanese citizen) took part in combat operations on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan as a mercenary for a fee of $ 2,500.
On the same day, together with other members of the organized group, he crossed the state border of Azerbaijan.
It should be stressed that Euljekjiyan and other mercenaries took part in acts of terror against the citizens and the army of Azerbaijan with weapons in their hands. He was detained together with his cohabitant Maral Najarian on November 10 in Shusha. Najarian was held as a witness and later released.
He was charged under Articles 114.3 (mercenary's participation in a military conflict or military operation), 214.2.1 (terrorism committed by a group of persons with prior agreement; an organized group or a criminal community), 318.2 (illegal crossing of the state border) and the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.