ECHR will announce the second decision in the case of Ilgar Mammadov
Baku / 30.10.17 / Turan: On 16 November the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) will announce the second complaint of the leader of the REAL movement Ilgar Mammadov, lawyer Fuad Agayev told Turan. The second complaint concerns gross violations of Mamedov's rights, in the courts of Azerbaijan: Sheki Serious Crimes Court , Appeals Court and Supreme Court.
According to the lawyer, the complaint raises questions about the violation of Mamedov's right under the Article 6 (right to a fair trial); 13 (right to effective remedies); 14 (prohibition of discrimination); 17 (prohibition of abuse of rights) and 18 (Limit on the application of restrictions on rights) of the European Convention.
The leader of the REAL Movement, Ilgar Mammadov, was arrested on far-fetched charges of organizing riots in the Ismayilli region in January 2013 and sentenced to 7 years in prison.
However, the European Court of Human Rights has found his arrest unlawful and politically motivated and decided to immediately release him. This decision of the Strasbourg Court, taken in May 2014, has not yet been enforced.
On October 25, 2017, the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe officially notified Azerbaijan of the start of legal actions related to the need to ensure the implementation of the ECHR decision in the case of Ilgar Mammadov. The result of these procedures could be the applying sanctions against Azerbaijan, if Mamedov is not released. -16B--