Baku / 10.11.17 / Turan: On 10 November the former Minister of National Security Eldar Mahmudov was interrogated for three hours in the Investigatory Directorate of Grave Crimes of the Prosecutor General's Office. Mahmudov was interrogated in the status of a witness. However, the department did not specify, specifically on what case Mahmudov is interrogated.
Last Saturday, Eldar Mahmudov was already interrogated in the said department of the Prosecutor General's Office.
Last week, the assistant and relative of ex-minister Bagar Mahmudov was arrested. He is accused of committing serious crimes. He became the 22nd high-ranking officer of the former MNS, brought to criminal responsibility after the dismissal of Eldar Mahmudov from the post of minister and the disbandment of the ministry.
The lawsuits over them ended. The most odious figure among former high-ranking officials of the MNS, ex-head of the transport and security department Akif Chovdarov was sentenced to 12 years in prison on charges of misappropriation, extortion by threats, unlawful deprivation of liberty, etc. -06D-